Acta Scientific Gastrointestinal Disorders (ASGIS)(ISSN: 2582-1091)

Case Report Volume 4 Issue 6

Asymptomatic Primary Biliary Cirrhosis Revealed by Non Convulsive Status Epilepticus

Oumerzouk Jawad1*, Louhab Nissrine2, Chraa Mohamed2 and Kissani Najib2

1Neurology Department, Military Hospital of Marrakech, Avicenne, Morocco
2Neurology Department, Mohamed VI Hospital, Marrakech, Morocco

*Corresponding Author: Oumerzouk Jawad, Neurology Department, Military Hospital of Marrakech, Avicenne, Morocco.

Received: May 03, 2021; Published: May 11, 2021

Abstract

  We report the case report of a 71-year-old patient admitted for confusional syndrome. The electroencephalogram showed electrical signs in favor of a status epilepticus with a slowing of the background activity and recording of numerous epileptic spike-wave discharges, quasi-continuous and rhythmic. The ionogram showed hepatic cholestasis with hepatocellular insufficiency: GGT = 71 ui/l (7 - 50), PAL = 196 ui/l (32 - 91), ASAT = 61 ui/l (15 - 41), ALAT = 38 ui/l (14 - 54), total bilirubin = 35 mg /l (3 - 12), direct bilirubin = 8 mg/l (1 - 5), hyperammonemia = 126.2 mol/l (11 - 51) with TP = 66%, TCA = 42/33 and hypoalbuminemia = 23 g/l (35 - 50). The immunological assessment showed the positivity of the antinuclear antibodies (titer> 320) and of the anti-mitochondria antibodies (IFI), with negative anti-LKM1 and anti-smooth muscle antibodies. The patient received symptomatic treatment of hepatic encephalopathy, combined with an antiepileptic treatment based on levetiracetam 500 mg, twice a day, and treatment with azathioprine 50 mg, twice a day, combined with ursodeoxycholic acid. Regular monitoring did not record a relapse. In conclusion, a non-convulsive status epilepticus in an elderly patient with biological cholestasis should suggest the diagnosis of PBC.

Keywords: Epilepticus; Status; Cholestasis

References

  1. Grippon P., et al. “Primary biliary cirrhosis”. Revue de Médecine Interne 5 (1988): 501-506.
  2. Bensa C., et al. “Recurrent aseptic meningitis associated with primary biliary cirrhosis”. Revue Neurologique 1 (2005): 87-91.
  3. Corrieri-Baizeau C., et al. “Autoimmune hepatitis associated with multiple sclerosis”. Gastroentérologie Clinique et Biologique 11 (2004): 1186-1187.
  4. Malyavantham K., et al. “Humoral Responses to Diverse Autoimmune Disease-Associated Antigens in Multiple Sclerosis”. PLoS One6 (2015): e0129503.
  5. Marrone A., et al. “Epstein Barr virus infection reactivation as a possible trigger of primary biliary cirrhosis-like syndrome in a patient with multiple sclerosis in the course of fingolimod treatment”. Le Infezioni in Medicina 4 (2014): 331-336.
  6. Debray J., et al. “[Primary biliary cirrhosis and associated autoimmune diseases]”. Revue de Médecine Interne 1 (1980): 81-86.
  7. Gautier M and Desplat-Jégo S. “Dépistage au laboratoire d’immunologie d’une forme sévère de cirrhose biliaire primitive”. Revue Francophone Des Laboratoires 444 (2012): 91-93.
  8. Herrmann DN., et al. “Granulomatous myositis, primary biliary cirrhosis, pancytopenia, and thymoma”. Muscle Nerve 7 (2000): 1133-1136.
  9. Shimizu J. “Clinical and histopathological features of myositis associated with anti-mitochondrial antibodies”. Rinsho Shinkeigaku 11 (2013): 1114-1146.
  10. Toyooka K., et al. “A case of sensory ataxic neuropathy associated with asymptomatic primary biliary cirrhosis”. Rinsho Shinkeigaku1 (2010): 12-16.
  11. Maeda MH., et al. “Inflammatory myopathies associated with anti-mitochondrial antibodies”. Brain6 (2012): 1767-1777.
  12. Murata KY., et al. “Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy associated with primary biliary cirrhosis”. Journal of Clinical Neuroscience 12 (2013): 1799-1801.
  13. Albayda J., et al. “Inflammatory myopathy associated with anti-mitochondrial antibodies: A distinct phenotype with cardiac involvement”. Seminars in Arthritis and Rheumatism 4 (2018): 552-556.
  14. Munday WR., et al. “Guillain-Barré syndrome mimics primary biliary cirrhosis-related myopathy”. Oxford Medical Case Reports 4 (2015): 272-275.
  15. Toyooka K., et al. “A case of sensory ataxic neuropathy associated with asymptomatic primary biliary cirrhosis”. Rinsho Shinkeigaku1 (2010): 12-16.

Citation

Citation: Oumerzouk Jawad., et al. “Asymptomatic Primary Biliary Cirrhosis Revealed by Non Convulsive Status Epilepticus”. Acta Scientific Gastrointestinal Disorders 4.6 (2021): 28-31.

Copyright

Copyright: © 2021 Oumerzouk Jawad., et al. This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.




Metrics

Acceptance rate35%
Acceptance to publication20-30 days
Impact Factor0.835

Indexed In




News and Events


  • Certification for Review
    Acta Scientific certifies the Editors/reviewers for their review done towards the assigned articles of the respective journals.
  • Submission Timeline for Upcoming Issue
    The last date for submission of articles for regular Issues is December 15, 2021.
  • Publication Certificate
    Authors will be issued a "Publication Certificate" as a mark of appreciation for publishing their work.
  • Best Article of the Issue
    The Editors will elect one Best Article after each issue release. The authors of this article will be provided with a certificate of “Best Article of the Issue”.
  • Welcoming Article Submission
    Acta Scientific delightfully welcomes active researchers for submission of articles towards the upcoming issue of respective journals.
  • Contact US